Dimitri

Name: Dimitri Sofias

Born: Oct. 14, 1993, in Denver, Colo.

Nickname: "D"

Position: Online Sports Editor

Major: Mass Media/Multimedia

Q. Why did you choose Laramie County Community College?
A. I was recruited to play soccer, and I saw LCCC had a media program, which is the field of study I wanted to pursue.

Q. Favorite things to do?
A. I am an avid video editor; this is the part of media I want to go into. Along with video editing, soccer is another favorite of mine. It is where I thrive the most, and it is a way to get through school with the scholarship I was awarded.

Q. Are you excited for Wingspan?
A. Yes, very, I’m excited I get to use my video skills to add to Wingspan Online. Learning to use different writing techniques and the art of journalistic writing are other reasons I am excited for my time with Wingspan.